Property management pricing

Two plans. Every fee published.

Standard is 5% of the rent we collect, with nothing charged while your unit is empty. Platinum is $295 per unit per month with almost everything included. Both are listed in full below, plus HST.

Get your free rental analysis
Pricing

Two plans. Every fee published.

No renewal fees and no repair markups. Every other charge, including onboarding, is listed below before you sign.

Standard
Pay only when rent comes in
5%of collected rent
  • $50 minimum on occupied units, $0 while vacant
  • Tenant placement at 50% of one month's rent ($1,000 minimum)
  • $25 flat per work order, no repair markup
  • Inspections $99 each, when you want them
  • No lease renewal fee
Get a Standard quote
Platinum
Everything included, one predictable fee
Most complete
$295per unit, per month
  • Two inspections a year with photo reports
  • LTB hearing attendance, up to 4 hours
  • Work orders, notices and LTB filings included
  • Eviction cost protection to $1,000 per tenancy
  • Insurance deductible contribution to $500
Get a Platinum quote

Every fee, line by line

All prices per unit, plus HST. This is the same list as Schedule B of our management agreement.

ItemStandard (5%)Platinum ($295)
New account onboarding$150$150
Existing tenant onboarding$150 per tenancyIncluded
Tenant placement50% of one month, $1,000 min50% of one month, $1,000 min
Work order coordination$25 per work orderIncluded
Project coordination (over $2,500)10% of project, capped at $2,500Included
Property inspection$99 each2 per year included
Vacant property monitoring$49 per visit, waived in showing weeks2 visits a month included
N1 rent increase / N4 notice$50 eachIncluded
LTB application prep and filing$199 (tenant we placed) / $499 (inherited)Included
LTB hearing attendance$79 per hourUp to 4 hours included
Corporate screening programme$5 per unit per monthIncluded
Office supplies and administration$3 per unit per monthIncluded
Snow and mow during vacancyVendor cost plus coordinationVendor cost, coordination included
Eviction cost protectionNot includedUp to $1,000 per tenancy
Insurance deductible contributionNot includedUp to $500 per claim
Lease renewalNo feeNo fee
Watch

See exactly what your statement looks like.

A walk-through of a real Blue Anchor owner statement: rent in, bills out, your payment, and where every number comes from.

Included in both plans

What 5% actually buys you.

The day-to-day work of owning a rental, done for you. These are never billed separately on either plan.

  • Advertising and marketing
  • Property showings
  • Weekly tenant lead report
  • Comprehensive tenant screening
  • Lease preparation
  • Move-in coordination
  • Rent collection
  • Online owner and tenant portal
  • Online bookkeeping and monthly statements
  • Owner payments sent by the 15th of the same month
  • 24/7 emergency and non-emergency maintenance response
  • Use of your preferred vendors
  • Move-in condition report and move-out inspection
  • Blue Anchor vendor network pricing
  • Rent rate market analysis
  • No lease renewal fee
What we don't take on

Short-term rentals, campus rentals, and occupied units where the owner wants to handle repairs personally. Saying no to these keeps the service consistent for everyone else.

Pricing questions

Do you charge anything while my unit is vacant?

Not on Standard. The 5% fee is on rent we actually collect, so an empty unit costs you nothing in management fees. Vacant property monitoring is $49 a visit and is waived in any week we run showings.

What do I pay to get started?

A $150 new account onboarding fee on either plan. If the property already has a tenant, Standard adds $150 per tenancy to take it over; Platinum includes that.

Do you mark up repairs?

No. You pay the trade's invoice as billed. Standard adds a flat $25 per work order to coordinate the job; Platinum includes coordination. Projects over $2,500 are 10% on Standard, capped at $2,500.

Which plan is right for me?

Standard suits most single-family homes and small buildings with steady tenants. Platinum makes sense when you want inspections, notices and LTB work covered by one predictable fee, plus eviction cost protection to $1,000 and up to $500 toward an insurance deductible.

Is there a renewal fee?

No. There is no lease renewal fee on either plan.

See your numbers before you decide.

A rent estimate and a quote for your property within one business day.

Get your rental analysis

Why we exist

Blue Anchor exists so rental owners in Quinte, Northumberland and Durham can own property without it running their lives, and so their tenants get a well-kept home and a straight answer. We work on extreme ownership and constant communication: every fee is published, every step is reported, and problems get handled, not passed along.

Memberships

National Association of Residential Property Managers (NARPM)|Quinte West Chamber of Commerce, board member 2025 and 2026

Ontario rules we work under

Residential Tenancies Act, 2006|Landlord and Tenant Board|Ontario rent increase guideline

Find us

Google reviews|Facebook|Instagram|LinkedIn|YouTube

Blue Anchor Property Management, 25 Frankford Crescent, Trenton, ON K8V 6H8|613-406-7368|Mon to Fri, 9 to 5
Privacy policy|Terms of use